Disclaimer

‍Effective date: January 10, 2022

 

Introduction

 

1.1    This disclaimer shall govern your use of our website.

1.2    By using our website, you accept this disclaimer in full; accordingly, if you disagree with this disclaimer or any part of this disclaimer, you must not use our website.

 

2. Credit

 

2.1    This document was created using a template from Docular (https://docular.net).

 

3. Copyright notice

 

3.1    Copyright (c) 2021, 2022 Ana Sofia Teixeira Fernandes da Silva.

3.2    Subject to the express provisions of this disclaimer:

(a)    we, together with our licensors, own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website; and
(b)    all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website are reserved.

 

4. Permission to use website

 

4.1    You may:

(a)    view pages from our website in a web browser;
(b)    download pages from our website for caching in a web browser; and
(c)    print pages from our website for your own personal and non-commercial use, providing that such printing is not systematic or excessive, subject to the other provisions of this disclaimer.

4.2    Except as expressly permitted by Section 4.1 or the other provisions of this disclaimer, you must not download any material from our website or save any such material to your computer.

4.3    Unless you own or control the relevant rights in the material, you must not:

(a)    republish material from our website (including republication on another website);
(b)    sell, rent or sub-license material from our website;
(c)    show any material from our website in public;
(d)    exploit material from our website for a commercial purpose; or
(e)    redistribute material from our website.

4.4    We reserve the right to suspend or restrict access to our website, to areas of our website and/or to functionality upon our website. We may, for example, suspend access to the website during server maintenance or when we update the website. You must not circumvent or bypass, or attempt to circumvent or bypass, any access restriction measures on the website.

 

5. Misuse of website

 

5.1    You must not:

(a)    use our website in any way or take any action that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the performance, availability, accessibility, integrity or security of the website;
(b)    use our website in any way that is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;
(c)    hack or otherwise tamper with our website;
(d)    probe, scan or test the vulnerability of our website without our permission;
(e)    circumvent any authentication or security systems or processes on or relating to our website;
(f)     use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software;
(g)    impose an unreasonably large load on our website resources (including bandwidth, storage capacity and processing capacity);
(h)    decrypt or decipher any communications sent by or to our website without our permission;
(i)     conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent;
(j)     access or otherwise interact with our website using any robot, spider or other automated means, except for the purpose of search engine indexing;
(k)    use our website except by means of our public interfaces;
(l)     violate the directives set out in the robots.txt file for our website;
(m)   use data collected from our website for any direct marketing activity (including without limitation email marketing, SMS marketing, telemarketing and direct mailing); or
(n)    do anything that interferes with the normal use of our website.

5.2    You must not use data collected from our website to contact individuals, companies or other persons or entities.

5.3    You must ensure that all the information you supply to us through our website, or in relation to our website, is true, accurate, current, complete and non-misleading.

 

6. Limited warranties

 

6.1    We do not warrant or represent:

(a)    the completeness or accuracy of the information published on our website;
(b)    that the material on the website is up to date;
(c)    that the website will operate without fault; or
(d)    that the website or any service on the website will remain available.

6.2    We reserve the right to discontinue or alter any or all of our website services, and to stop publishing our website, at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation; and save to the extent expressly provided otherwise in this disclaimer, you will not be entitled to any compensation or other payment upon the discontinuance or alteration of any website services, or if we stop publishing the website.

6.3    To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and subject to Section 7.1, we exclude all representations and warranties relating to the subject matter of this disclaimer, our website and the use of our website.

 

7. Limitations and exclusions of liability

 

7.1    Nothing in this disclaimer will:

(a)    limit or exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;
(b)    limit or exclude any liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
(c)    limit any liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
(d)    exclude any liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

7.2    The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section 7 and elsewhere in this disclaimer:

(a)    are subject to Section 7.1; and
(b)    govern all liabilities arising under this disclaimer or relating to the subject matter of this disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty, except to the extent expressly provided otherwise in this disclaimer.

7.3    To the extent that our website and the information and services on our website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

7.4    We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.

7.5    We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.

7.6    We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.

7.7    We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

 

8. Variation

 

8.1    We may revise this disclaimer from time to time.

8.2    The revised disclaimer shall apply to the use of our website from the time of publication of the revised disclaimer on the website.

 

9. Severability

 

9.1    If a provision of this disclaimer is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.

9.2    If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision of this disclaimer would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

 

10. Our details

 

10.1  This website is owned and operated by Ana Sofia Teixeira Fernandes da Silva.

10.2  You can contact us:

(a)    using our website contact form;
(b)    by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or
(c)    by email, using the email address published on our website.



Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

 

1.1    We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel.

1.2    This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3    We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website and services, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4    In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Ana Sofia Teixeira Fernandes da Silva.

 

2. Credit

 

2.1    This document was created using a template from Docular (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).

 

3. The personal data that we collect

 

3.1    In this Section 3 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process.

3.2    We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you (“contact data“). The contact data may include your name, email address and/or social media account identifiers. The source of the contact data is you and/or your employer.

3.3    We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you (“communication data“). The communication data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication.

3.4    We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data“). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system.

 

4. Purposes of processing and legal bases

 

4.1    In this Section 4, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

4.2    Operations – We may process your personal data for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services,  generating invoices, bills and other payment-related documentation. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website, services and business.

4.3    Relationships and communications – We may process contact data, account data, transaction data and/or communication data for the purposes of managing our relationships, communicating with you (excluding communicating for the purposes of direct marketing) by email, providing support services and complaint handling. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely communications with our website visitors, service users, individual customers and customer personnel, the maintenance of relationships, and the proper administration of our website, services and business.

4.4    Direct marketing – We may process contact data, account data and/or transaction data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email, for marketing-related purposes. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

4.5    Record keeping – We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

4.6    Security – We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, services and business, and the protection of others.

4.7    Legal claims – We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

4.8    Legal compliance and vital interests – We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

5. Providing your personal data to others

 

5.1    Your personal data held in our website database will be stored on the servers of our hosting services providers.

5.2    We may disclose details about your business, your name and email address to our suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

5.3    In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 5, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

 

6. Retaining and deleting personal data

 

6.1    This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2    Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3    We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a)    contact data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 months following the date of the most recent contact between you and us, and for a maximum period of 5 years following that date;
(b)    communication data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 months following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of 5 years following that date; and
(c)    usage data will be retained for 5 years following the date of collection.

6.4    Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 

7. Your rights

 

7.1    In this Section 7, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

7.2    Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)    the right to access – you can ask for copies of your personal data;
(b)    the right to rectification – you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;
(c)    the right to erasure – you can ask us to erase your personal data;
(d)    the right to restrict processing – you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;
(e)    the right to object to processing – you can object to the processing of your personal data;
(f)     the right to data portability – you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;
(g)    the right to complain to a supervisory authority – you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and
(h)    the right to withdraw consent – to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

7.3    These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://edpb.europa.eu/our-work-tools/general-guidance/gdpr-guidelines-recommendations-best-practices_en and https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

7.4    You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

 

8. About cookies

 

8.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

8.2    Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

8.3    Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 

9. Cookies that we use

 

9.1    We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)    authentication and status – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website;(b)    personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you;
(c)    security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;
(d)    analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services; and
(e)    cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

 

10. Cookies used by our service providers

 

10.1  Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

10.2  We use Google Analytics. Google Analytics gathers information about the use of our website by means of cookies. The information gathered is used to create reports about the use of our website. You can find out more about Google’s use of information by visiting https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ and you can review Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

11. Managing cookies

 

11.1  Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);
(b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop (Firefox);
(c)    https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);
(d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
(e)    https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and
(f)     https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy (Edge).

11.2  Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

 

12. Amendments

 

12.1  We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

12.2  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

 

13. Our details

 

13.1  This website is owned and operated by Ana Sofia Teixeira Fernandes da Silva.

13.2  You can contact us:

(a)    using our website contact form;
(b)    by telephone, on the contact number published on our website; or
(c)    by email, using the email address published on our website.